Written By: Eram Shaikh
Published: October 5, 2026

BLACKPINK is a South Korean girl group made up of Jisoo, Jennie, Rosé, and Lisa. The group has generated 17.85 billion streams across 109 tracks on Spotify, while its YouTube videos have 42.98 billion views, with ‘DDU-DU DDU-DU’ reaching 2.41 billion views.

This article covers BLACKPINK statistics, including music and YouTube statistics, awards and records, online popularity and fanbase, fan demographics and social media, and Born Pink World Tour statistics and revenue.

BLACKPINK’s Key Statistics 2026 at a Glance

  • BLACKPINK has generated 17.85 billion Spotify streams across 109 tracks.
  • BLACKPINK’s YouTube videos have reached 42.98 billion views, led by ‘DDU-DU DDU-DU’ with 2.41 billion views.
  • THE ALBUM is BLACKPINK’s most-listened-to album with 4.35 billion streams on Spotify.
  • BLACKPINK has won around 201 group awards since 2016, with 354 combined wins including solo achievements.
  • BLACKPINK generated over 423 million online mentions from nearly 13.4 million unique authors.
  • In 2023, BLACKPINK generated 636 million YouTube views from Indonesia, followed by 551 million from India and 493 million from Thailand.
  • The Born Pink World Tour generated $331.8 million in revenue from 1.82 million tickets across 66 shows in 2022 and 2023.

Editor’s note: Please note that the number of views might fluctuate, and the data mentioned is as of September 2026. We try our best to keep the numbers as up-to-date as possible.

BLACKPINK Music and YouTube Statistics

BLACKPINK’s songs have generated about 17.85 billion total Spotify streams across 109 tracks, including 16.62 billion as lead artists and 1.22 billion from featured tracks.

Source: Kworb

BLACKPINK Most-Viewed Music Video

BLACKPINK YouTube videos have recorded around 42.98 billion total views, with a current daily average of 4.50 million views. BLACKPINK ‘DDU-DU DDU-DU’ ranks first with 2.41 billion views, followed by ‘Kill This Love’ in Second place with 2.24 billion views.

BLACKPINK Most-Viewed Music Video

Here is the table displaying BLACKPINK’s most-viewed music videos by total views, including solo work of each BLACKPINK member:

VideoViews
DDU-DU DDU-DU2.41 billion
Kill This Love2.24 billion
‘How You Like That’ DANCE PERFORMANCE VIDEO2.05 billion
BOOMBAYAH1.90 billion
AS IF IT’s YOUR LAST1.54 billion
How You Like That1.38 billion
LISA – ‘MONEY’1.24 billion
Pink Venom1.10 billion
JENNIE – ‘SOLO’1.09 billion
Ice Cream (with Selena Gomez)1.01 billion

Note: The total views include both BLACKPINK group music videos and solo music videos by its members.

Source: YouTube

Most-Streamed and Popular BLACKPINK Songs

BLACKPINK’s most-streamed songs on Spotify include ‘How You Like That’ with 1.30 billion streams, followed by ‘Kill This Love’ with 1.08 billion and ‘Pink Venom’ with 1.04 billion.

most streamed BLACKPINK songs

The following table shows the most-streamed BLACKPINK songs on Spotify, along with their daily streams:

SongSpotify StreamsDaily Streams
How You Like That1.30 billion113,899
Kill This Love1.08 billion84,680
Pink Venom1.04 billion113,349
Shut Down914 million105,795
DDU-DU DDU-DU893 million94,483
As If It’s Your Last820 million127,634
Kiss And Make Up784 million79,089
Lovesick Girls768 million84,406
BOOMBYAH731 million97,048
JUMP700 million280,728

Source: Kworb

BLACKPINK  Most-Listened Albums

The two most-listened BLACKPINK albums are ‘THE ALBUM’, with 4.35 billion Spotify streams, followed by ‘BORN PINK’, with 3.53 billion streams.

Here is a table showing the top 10 most-listened BLACKPINK albums by Spotify streams:

Album TitleSpotify StreamsDaily Streams
THE ALBUM4.35 billion388,529
BORN PINK3.53 billion368,475
BLACKPINK 2021 ‘THE SHOW’ LIVE3.23 billion291,686
THE ALBUM (JP Ver.)2.28 billion196,185
DEADLINE923 million445,095
BLACKPINK IN YOUR AREA (Japanese Version)493 million30,692
BLACKPINK (Japanese Version)294 million18,474
BLACKPINK ARENA TOUR 2018 ‘SPECIAL FINAL IN KYOCERA…’185 million14,497
BLACKPINK 2018 TOUR ‘IN YOUR AREA’ SEOUL(Live)121 million7,234

Source: Kworb

BLACKPINK Awards and Records

BLACKPINK has won around 201 awards as a group since starting their career in August 2016, with the single album Square One. Including the solo achievements of all four members, their combined award total reaches around 354.

Around 120 of BLACKPINK’s group wins come from Korean music shows and award ceremonies, while more than 20 are international honors.

Awards and Nominations

BLACKPINK was nominated for Top Social Artist at the 2021 Billboard Music Awards.

The Following table shows BLACKPINK’s awards and nominations at the 2020 Mnet Asian Music Awards:

RecipientAwardResult
The AlbumAlbum of the YearNominated
BLACKPINKArtist of the YearNominated
‘How You Like That’Song of the YearNominated
Best Dance Performance (Female Group)Won
BLACKPINKSBest Female GroupWon
2020 Visionary Won
Worldwide Icon of the YearNominated
Worldwide Fans’ Choice Top 10Won

The following table shows the award ceremony, year presented, category, nominee or work for the awards won by BLACKPINK:

Award CeremonyYearCategoryNominee/Work
MTV Video Music Awards2020Song of SummerHow You Like That
2022Best Metaverse PerformanceBLACKPINK: The Virtual
2023Best ChoreographyPink Venom
Group of the YearBLACKPINK
2025Best GroupBLACKPINK
People’s Choice Awards2019The Concert Tour of 2019In Your Area World Tour
The Group of 2019BLACKPINK
The Music Video of 2019Kill This Love
Billboard Music Awards2023Top K-Pop Touring ArtistBLACKPINK
Golden Disc Awards2017Rookie Artist of the YearBLACKPINK
2018Best Digital Song (Bonsang)Whistle
2019Cosmopolitan Artist AwardBLACKPINK
Best Digital Song (Bonsang)Ddu-Du Ddu-Du
2021Best Album (Bonsang)The Album
Best Digital Song (Bonsang)How You Like That
2023Best Album (Bonsang)Born Pink
2026Best Digital Song (Bonsang)Jump
Melon Music Awards2016Best New ArtistBLACKPINK
2018Best Dance – FemaleDdu-Du Ddu-Du
Top 10 ArtistsBLACKPINK
2020Best Dance – FemaleHow You Like That
Top 10 ArtistsBLACKPINK

Source: Fandom

Major music and BLACKPINK YouTube records

BLACKPINK became the first female K-pop group to reach number one on both the UK and U.S. album charts and, by April 2026, was the most-viewed and most-subscribed band on YouTube.

In February 2026, BLACKPINK also became the first musical act to reach 100 million YouTube subscribers. BLACKPINK’s ‘How You Like That’ debuted at number 2 on the Billboard digital song Sales chart in July 2020.

Source: Guinness World Records, Billboard

BLACKPINK Online Popularity and Fanbase

From August 2016 to May 2024, BLACKPINK generated over 423 million online mentions from nearly 13.4 million unique authors, averaging about 148,000 mentions per day.

Source: Brandwatch

Top Countries by Online Conversations

The countries with the most online conversations about BLACKPINK were Thailand, the Philippines, the United States, Indonesia, and South Korea.

The following table shows the countries with the BLACKPINK total YouTube views in 2023:

CountryYouTube Views 
Indonesian636 million
India551 million
Thailand493 million 

Source: Brandwatch, Statista

Most Mentioned BLACKPINK Member

Lisa was the most-mentioned BLACKPINK member online, accounting for around 42% of posts that named at least one member since 2016.

Lisa

In online conversations over the past 12 months, Jennie moved into second place among the most mentioned BLACKPINK members. You can also read more details about Lisa and other members in our detailed BLACKPINK profile article here.

Source: Brandwatch

BLACKPINK’s Fan Demographics and Social Media

Fan demographics and social media use show the age, location, and interests of BLACKPINK fans, along with the platforms where they interact and engage with the group.

BLACKPINK Fans by Age

Gen Z makes up the largest share of BLACKPINK-related online mentions, accounting for 67% on Reddit and X. Millennials follow with 28% of online mentions about BLACKPINK.

BLACKPINK fans by age

The table below shows the share of BLACKPINK fans across different age groups:

Age GroupShare
14 – 18 years41%
25 – 34 years39%
35 – 44 years12%
45 – 54 years7%
55 above2%

Source: HelloKpop

BLACKPINK Fans by Gender

Around 75% of people talking about BLACKPINK on X are female, while male users make up the remaining 25%.

Here is the table showing the gender split of people talking about BLACKPINK on X:

GenderShare
Female75%
Male25%

Average Social Media Engagement 

Most of BLACKPINK’s Instagram and YouTube followers are from Indonesia.

Music, friends and family, and fashion are the top interests among BLACKPINK Instagram followers. Furthermore, BLACKPINK’s Instagram posts receive over 884,000 likes, while their YouTube videos receive an average of 2.1 million views.

Source: Brandwatch

Born Pink World Tour Statistics 

The Born Pink World Tour was BLACKPINK’s second worldwide concert tour, held in support of their second studio album, Born Pink.

BLACKPINK’s Born Pink World Tour ranked 10th on Billboard’s 2023 year-end top 40 tours chart, generating $148.3 million from 29 reported shows.

Source: Fandom

BLACKPINK Shows and Countries

The United States recorded 17 Born Pink World Tour shows, compared with 4 each in Thailand, Japan, Australia, and South Korea. 

The following table shows the top countries with the most shows on the tour:

Country Number of Shows
United States17
Thailand4
Japan4
Australia4
South Korea4
France3
Hong Kong3
Germany3
Mexico2
Singapore2

Source: Touring Data

BLACKPINK Tour Records and Revenue

The Born Pink World Tour generated approximately $331.8 million in revenue from 1.82 million tickets sold across 66 shows in 2022 and 2023.

The tour averaged $5.03 million in revenue per show, with an average ticket price of $182.80. Furthermore, the United States generated the highest total revenue at $99.33 million, followed by Thailand at $27.77 million.

The following table shows the gross revenue generated by the Born Pink tour across countries:

CountryGross Revenue
United States$99.33 million
Thailand$27.77 million
Mexico$19.98 million
Japan$19.78 million
Singapore$18.45 million
Indonesia$17.20 million
France$14.65 million
Taiwan$14.18 million
Philippines$14.17 million
Vietnam$13.66 million

Source: Touring Data

About the Author

A lifelong music enthusiast turned stan, Eram started KpopBeen to create a space where the global fandom can stay updated on comebacks, chart rankings, fandom buzz, and everything happening in the K-Pop world. Eram combines deep love for K-Pop with a passion for storytelling that connects fans across the globe. Through KpopBeen, her goal is simple: to celebrate idols, amplify fandom voices, and bring the energy of K-Pop to every fan’s screen. When not writing or curating the latest updates, you’ll find Eram streaming new releases or reliving legendary stages that made K-Pop the global movement it is today.

Scroll to Top